Connect with us

Interesting Things to Know

Football facts trivia quiz

Published

on

Are you a football fan? To get you amped up for the big game on Sunday, test your knowledge by answering these 10 Super Bowl trivia questions. Good luck!

1. Which team holds the record for four consecutive Super Bowl appearances?

a) Buffalo Bills
b) Miami Dolphins
c) Minnesota Vikings

2. Which of these teams has never won two Super Bowls in a row?

a) Dallas Cowboys
b) New York Giants
c) New England Patriots

3. Which team scored a record of eight touchdowns in a single Super Bowl?

a) San Francisco 49ers
b) New York Jets
c) Pittsburgh Steelers

4. What was the highest point difference between two teams in a Super Bowl?

a) 22 points
b) 31 points
c) 45 points

5. Who is the youngest starting quarterback to win a Super Bowl?

a) Ben Roethlisberger
b) Gale Gilbert
c) Tom Brady

6. Which player holds the record for most career Super Bowl receptions?

a) James White
b) Jerry Rice
c) Mushin Muhammad

7. Which of these players made a record of three interceptions in a single Super Bowl?

a) Chuck Howley
b) Darrien Gordon
c) Rod Martin

8. Who played in the Super Bowl with the same team as a player and then as a coach?

a) Doug Pederson
b) Gary Kubiak
c) Tom Flores

9. The Seattle Seahawks registered the fastest-ever score in Super Bowl history. How many seconds into the first play of the game did it take them to score?

a) 12 seconds
b) 48 seconds
c) 1.21 minutes

10. Which of these teams received the most penalties ever in a single Super Bowl game?

a) Denver Broncos
b) Dallas Cowboys
c) Miami Dolphins

——————
Answers:
1.-a), 2.-b), 3.-a), 4.-c), 5.-a), 6.-b), 7.-c), 8.-b), 9.-a), 10.-b)
——————

Front Royal, VA
39°
Sunny
7:18 am7:22 pm EDT
Feels like: 34°F
Wind: 6mph SSE
Humidity: 33%
Pressure: 30.38"Hg
UV index: 5
ThuFriSat
59°F / 36°F
68°F / 50°F
73°F / 50°F
Business Spotlight42 minutes ago

Lemmon & Hale Highlight Importance of Estate Planning for Families and Businesses

Local News3 hours ago

Hike Kidz Foundation Highlights Programs for Families in Need

Local News4 hours ago

Phoenix Project Offers Support and Resources for Victims of Abuse

State News5 hours ago

Virginia Moves to Launch Legal Cannabis Marketplace After Years of Delay

State News6 hours ago

As Spanberger Reviews State-Level ‘Momnibus’ Bills, Kaine and Booker Try Again on a Federal Package

Health6 hours ago

Detox Diets: Don’t Overlook the Risks

Job Market7 hours ago

How to Answer the Interview Question: “Where Do You See Yourself in Five Years?”

Local News8 hours ago

HARTS, DSS & House of Hope Highlight Services at Community Forum

Obituaries21 hours ago

Joyce Henry Sutherland (1942 – 2026)

Local News23 hours ago

Commentary: Building on What We Have – A Proposed Economic Development Agenda for Warren County

Obituaries23 hours ago

Jamie Christopher Tewalt (1971 – 2026)

Obituaries23 hours ago

George Jules Pouzenc III (1958 – 2026)

Community Events23 hours ago

Samuels Public Library Prepares for Annual “Taste for Books” Fundraiser

Local News1 day ago

Assistant Chief and Fire Marshal Gerry Maiatico Highlights Staffing Needs and Volunteer Opportunities

State News1 day ago

Data Center Bills Dominated This Year’s General Assembly. Here’s What Passed.

State News1 day ago

Housing Bills to Boost Supply, Protect Tenants On The Way to Spanberger’s Desk

Mature Living1 day ago

4 Ideas for Keeping Fit While Babysitting Your Grandchildren

Agriculture1 day ago

Do You Know Your Grains?

Interesting Things to Know1 day ago

Tips for Staying Safe Around Unfamiliar Dogs

Local News1 day ago

Skyline FFA Students Promote Agriculture at South River Community Forum

Local News1 day ago

Warren Coalition Works to Build Resilience and Prevent Substance Abuse

State News2 days ago

Warner Files for Reelection, Launching Bid for Fourth U.S. Senate Term

Local News2 days ago

Registrar Urges Residents to Stay Informed and Participate in Upcoming Elections

Community Events2 days ago

South River Forum Brings Residents and Leaders Together at Skyline

Top Stories2 days ago

CHEO Garden Expands Mission of Food, Learning and Community